This is the privacy statement of Krepel Group (hereinafter referred to as Krepel). This statement applies to all information processed by Krepel originating from its website visitors (http://www.krepel.com) and (potential) customers and suppliers. Krepel attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and handles any personal data that is collected with due care. In this statement, we provide information about, among other things, what personal information we collect from website visitors, (prospective) customers and our suppliers (among others), how we collect this personal data and for how long this personal data is stored. We will also explain what rights you have with regard to the personal data we collect from you.

 

1.      What personal data do we process and why do we process it?

 

  • (Potential) customers

We need to process personal data of (potential) customers to carry out orders or answer questions from (potential) customers about our products and to offer service, among other things. In order to perform an agreement with a customer, we process contact details, company name, payment details, invoice data, products ordered, job details, among other things. Without this information, we may not be able to perform the agreement that has been concluded with you or your company.

We also process contact details, company name, job title, telephone number, e-mail address, interests and personal data of potential customers that may be included in a question or message to us. We process this personal data on the grounds of our legitimate interest. We need this information for our normal business operations.

 

  • Website

 

Newsletter subscription

You can subscribe to our newsletter via our website. In order to send out our newsletters, we ask you for your e-mail address and first and last name. We will process this personal data and send you our newsletters, provided you give us permission to do so.

 

Contact form

You can use the contact form on our website to ask us questions, submit complaints and request additional information about our products and services. To follow up on your message to us and/or to be able to reply to your message, we collect your e-mail address, first and last name, link to your website and IP address, among other things. It is also possible that you enter personal data in the message you send us yourself. We collect this personal information on the basis of our legitimate interest. Without this information, we cannot (properly) answer your message.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies (for the convenience of reading, hereinafter collectively referred to as ‘cookies’) to collect additional data about the use of our website and to improve our services.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files that are placed on your hard disk when you visit our website. Thanks to these cookies, you do not have to enter the same information twice or choose your preferred language settings during subsequent visits, among other things, thereby enabling us to improve the overall user experience of our website. 

Cookies on our website

The table below shows which cookies are used on our website (http://www.krepel.com), what purpose they are used for and the period which personal data collected with cookies is stored for.

Name

Position

Expiry period

__utmb

Analytics

24 months

__utmz

Analytics

24 months

__utmc

Analytics

24 months

__utmt

Analytics

24 months

__utma

Analytics

24 months

 

 

 

Allowing cookies

We only place marketing-related cookies subject to your permission. You can give your permission by clicking on ‘Agree’ when the cookie notification pops up during your first visit to our website. Note that you are not obliged to do so; even if you do not give us permission to use marketing-related cookies, you can still use our website. However, not all features of our website may be available to you if you opt out. Permission granted previously can be withdrawn at all times by sending an e-mail to info@krepel.nl. However, the withdrawal of your permission does not affect the lawfulness of processing your personal data prior to the withdrawal.

 

Deleting or blocking cookies

You can delete or block our cookies at all times. The links below describe how cookies can be blocked or deleted, per browser:

 

  • Suppliers

 

When we purchase products or services, we process personal data from (staff members of) our supplier. For example, first and last name, company name, telephone number, e-mail address, job details and data about delivery dates and times. We collect this personal information on the basis of our legitimate interest. We need this information to place orders and to manage the delivery of orders.

Withdrawing permission

If processing your personal data is based on your permission, you can withdraw this permission at all times, simply by sending an e-mail to info@krepel.nl. However, the withdrawal of your permission does not affect the lawfulness of processing your personal data prior to this withdrawal.

 

2.      Security of your data

Krepel attaches great value to the careful handling of personal data. This includes proper security of the personal data collected by us. Krepel has, therefore, taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the collected personal data.

3.      How long are personal data stored for?

Our departure point is that we do not store your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which this data was originally collected. This departure point can be deviated from if, for example, legislation or regulations prescribe a different retention period.

4.      Disclosure of personal data to third parties

In some cases, we must engage third parties to support us in the execution of certain activities. The categories of third parties to which we forward personal data are:

  • Hosting parties;
  • IT service providers

 

5.      Your rights

You can exercise the following rights with regard to your personal data processed by us.

  • Requesting access to the personal data we have collected from you.
  • Having personal data corrected in the event of errors.
  • Having personal data removed.
  • Limiting the processing of your personal data.
  • Requesting us to forward your personal data to another organisation.

You can also object to us using your personal data.

If you wish to exercise (one of) the above rights, you can contact us via the contact details at the bottom of this privacy statement. In order for us to confirm your identity, we may ask you to provide additional information.

6.      Filing a complaint

If you are in any way dissatisfied with the manner in which we handle your personal data, you can file a complaint with the regulatory authority at all times. In the Netherlands, this is the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA). You can find more information about the procedure for submitting a complaint on the website www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

 

7.      Changes

Krepel may change its policy with regard to personal data. If this has any consequences for the way in which Krepel handles your personal data, we will amend this Privacy Statement accordingly. The most recent version of the privacy statement will always be published on the website of Krepel. We, therefore, recommend visiting this page from time to time.

8.      Contact with Krepel

If you have any questions or concerns about the way in which we handle your personal data, do not hesitate to contact us:

Krepel Group

Postbus 2

7380 AA Klarenbeek

Tel.: +31 (0)55 3011341

info@krepel.nl

Contact Krepel:
T +31 (0)55 301 13 41
E info@krepel.com

Privacy Statement

TIMELESS WOODEN PACKAGING